Tag Archives: Protection

Beshur Bes

ps304260_lnn.jpgBes
From Cows of Gold

Other Names: Bisu, Aha (fighter)
Meaning of Name:“Little Warrior.” The word Bes also appears to be connected to the Nubian word for “cat” (besa.)
Family: Bes’ wife was thought to be Taweret. Beginning during the late Middle Kingdom, he was paired with a female form, named Beset or Besit.
Titles: “Lord of Punt”

“Great Dwarf with a Large Head and Short Thighs”
“The Fighter”

Hieroglyphics:

besname.jpg or bes.gif


Bes was a deity originally African in origin who was absorbed into the Egyptian pantheon. Bes frightened off bad spirits with his fearsome face, but was fiercely loyal to his family, and comforted them in times of sickness or childbirth. A popular household idol, the ancient Egyptians believed that Bes protected against snake and scorpion bites. He was called “The Fighter” because of his ferocity – Bes was thought to have been able to strangle lions, antelopes (thought to be agents of chaos), and cobras with his bare hands. Continue reading

Hand of Fatima

HamsaHamsa

The hamsa (Arabic: خمسة‎ khamsah, meaning lit. “five”) is a palm-shaped amulet popular throughout the Middle East and North Africa, and commonly used in jewelry and wall hangings. Depicting the open right hand, an image recognized and used as a sign of protection in many societies throughout history, the hamsa is believed to provide defense against the evil eye. The symbol predates Judaism, Christianity and Islam.

In Islam, it is also known as the hand of Fatima, so named to commemorate Muhammad’s daughter Fatima Zahra (c. 605 or 615 – 633). Levantine Christians call it the hand of Mary, for the Virgin Mary. Jews refer to it as the hand of Miriam in remembrance of the biblical Miriam, sister of Moses and Continue reading

%d bloggers like this: